CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 C84275

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated January 23, 1998, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated. The submitted glove sample will be returned as per your request.

Style GVT, is a lined and insulated 55% Acrylic 30% wool 15% spandex ribbed knit glove with a doubled fabric cuff.

Please note that Rule No. 6 of The Textile Fiber Products Identification Act requires the use of generic fiber names when marking textile products.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.6400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: containing 23 percent or more by weight of wool or fine animal hair: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 32.3 cents per kilogram plus 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The glove falls within textile category designation 431. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-466-5880.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division